Massachusetts Introduces Anti-Human Trafficking and Victim Protection Act
[…] Massachusetts Introduces Anti-Human Trafficking and Victim Protection Act

Commentary

November 12, 2010

October 2010 — Numerous states have joined the federal government in supplementing its efforts to combat human trafficking. As of May 2010, 23 states had passed human trafficking bills during the 2010 legislative sessions.

Title 22 Section 7102(8) of the United States Code defines human trafficking as “the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor or services through the use of force, fraud or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage or slavery.” Human trafficking is similar to modern-day slavery.

In most instances of human trafficking, illegal immigrants pay traffickers to illegally transport them into the United States but end up in situations of forced labor, prostitution or other commercial services.